Menu
School logo

Lakeside Primary School

  • Search
  • Translate

Announcement Banner

Christmas concert dates were included in the last newsletter - they can also be found on the school calendar

About Us
Amdanom Ni

dragonfly logo iconWho's Who

Meet the staff at our school!

Name

Main responsibilities


Rachel Mitchell
Headteacher

 

Head Teacher, Curriculum development, School Improvement, Finance. Staff Development

 

Bethan Frost

 

Deputy Head Teacher,  Senior leadership Team, Team Leader UKS2,  Behaviour,  Premises , Welsh, Volunteers

 

Vicky Burgin


 

Senior Leadership  Team, Language and Literacy, Foundation Phase Team Leader Y1/2

 

Sue Hill

 

Year 2 teacher Senior Leadership Team,  Assessment, Mathematical Development

 

Lisa Rayer


 

Reception Teacher, Senior Leadership Team, Foundation Phase Team Leader Nursery and Reception, Personal and Social Development

 

Nicola Rhodes


 

Currently on secondment 

 

Penny Doyle


 

Year 4 teacher, Science, PSE, Cardiff Metropolitan University school link tutor, NQT induction

 

Russell Vanstone

 

Year 3 Teacher, Skills (whole school), PE

 

Sarah Hart


 

Head of Nurture Unit

 

Louise Tanner


 

Year 6 teacher, ESDGC, Knowledge and Understanding,

Forest Schools, Bike It

 

Sarah Street


 

Reception Teacher, Display and Library ( Foundation Phase)

 

Sally Rayment


 

Reception teacher, Welsh Language Development ( Foundation Phase)

Y Cwricwlwm Cymreig    (Foundation Phase)

 

Nicola Prince


 

Year 5 Teacher , ICT

 

Beth Williams


 

Inclusion Manager, Senior Leadership Team

 

Nerys Davies


 

Year 3 Teacher, Physical Development

 

 

Samantha Goddard


 

 Nursery Teacher, DT and History

 

Sharon Vanstone


 

Year 4 Teacher, Art  Display (KS2) Charities

 

Louise Fry

 Year 6 Teacher Maths, Geography, Chess  

Rachel Evans

Year 1 Teacher, ICT 

Vicky Page

Year 2 Teacher 
Vicki Owen

Teaching in Year 4 for two days a week, job sharing with Mrs Vanstone. Netball coach.

Holly Buse  Year 5 Teacher
Paris Cowell  Year 5 Teacher 

Teaching Assistants

 

Name

Grade

Main responsibilities

Alison Newcombe

HLTA

 

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups ,  PPA cover

 

Susanne Dunn

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Y2

 

Pauline Morgan

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Reception

 

Lesley Simpson

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Y1

 

Sian Johns

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Nursery

 

Helen Kingdon

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in  Y1

 

Shazia Javed

TA L2

 

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Reception

 

Belinda Brown

TA L2

1:1 TA year 6

 

Frances Price

TA L3

SEN support in KS2

 

Rosey Cole

TA L1

Supporting pupils in Y3/4

 

Libby Thomas

TAL1

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Nursery

 

Angela Glossop

TAL1

 

SEN support

 

Donna Thorrington

TAL1

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in year 2

 

Sue Edmunds

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Y4

 

Louise Fish

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Y1

 

Reyhaneh Jaberransari

TAL1

1:1 TA Year 2
 

 

Tanya Baldwin

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Nursery

 

Claire Sheen

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Reception

 

Alys Evans

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Nursery

 

Melanie Hoskins

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Y3

 

Louise Evans

TAL1

1:1 support Y5

 

Karen Mingay

TAL1

 SEN support

 


 
     
Tim Jones
 
TAL1 Supporting whole class individuals and groups in year 4
Nada Koresih
  1:1 TA year 5
Bilingual assistant
Elizabeth Mably
TAL 1  
Sarah Clarke
TAL 1 1:1 TA Year 2

 
   
Charlotte Mansfield
TAL 1 1:1 TA Year 3
     

English as an additional language

 
Office Staff/Caretaker/Cook

 

Name Role Days Worked
Sean Carey
Estates Manager Full time

Andrea Pymble

Office Manager Full time

Rachel Rundle

Assistant Secretary - Admin Mon, Wed

Virginia Pritchard

Assistant Secretary - Admin

Full time

Karen Harvey

School Cook Full time

 

Midday Supervisors

 

Foundation
Phase
KS
Queen Kaur    Sion Isaac
Sarita Kaur  Val Harper
Louise Ward     Paul Henry 
 Nadia Elsarrag   Shaunna Collins
 Angela Stone   Nazeeb Kaur
Sian Henry Uzma Nadeem
Hayley O'Keefe  
Ruby Javed-Alyas  
   
   

Motivated, Happy, Imaginative & Caring Community

Top