Menu
School logo

Lakeside Primary School

  • Search
  • Translate

Announcement Banner

Open Session for prospective parents - 13 November 2018 @ 9.15pm Please phone 20767050 to book your place *** Treginnis 2019 balance due by 3 October - please pay if you have not already done so.

About Us
Amdanom Ni

dragonfly logo iconWho's Who

Meet the staff at our school!

Name

Main responsibilities


Rachel Mitchell
Headteacher

 

 

Head Teacher, Curriculum development, School Improvement, Finance. Staff Development

 

Bethan Frost

 

Deputy Head Teacher,  Senior leadership Team, Team Leader UKS2,  Behaviour,  Premises , Welsh, Volunteers

 

Vicky Burgin


 

Senior Leadership  Team, Language and Literacy, Foundation Phase Team Leader Y1/2

 

Sue Hill

 

Year 2 teacher Senior Leadership Team,  Assessment, Mathematical Development

 

Lisa Rayer


 

Reception Teacher, Senior Leadership Team, Foundation Phase Team Leader Nursery and Reception, Personal and Social Development

 

Penny Doyle


 

Year 4 teacher, Science, PSE, Cardiff Metropolitan University school link tutor, NQT induction

 

Russell Vanstone

 

Year 3 Teacher, Skills (whole school), PE

 

Sarah Hart


 

Head of Nurture Unit

 

Louise Tanner


 

Year 6 teacher, ESDGC, Knowledge and Understanding,

Forest Schools, Bike It

 

Sarah Street


 

Reception Teacher, Display and Library ( Foundation Phase)

 

Sally Rayment


 

Reception teacher, Welsh Language Development ( Foundation Phase)

Y Cwricwlwm Cymreig    (Foundation Phase)

 

Nicola Vanstone


 

Year 5 Teacher , ICT

 

Beth Williams


 

Inclusion Manager, Senior Leadership Team

 

Nerys Davies


 

Year 3 Teacher, Physical Development

 

 

Samantha Goddard


 

 Nursery Teacher, DT and History

 

Sharon Vanstone


 

Year 4 Teacher, Art  Display (KS2) Charitie

 

 

Louise Fry

 Year 6 Teacher Maths, Geography, Chess  

Rachel Evans

Year 3 Teacher, ICT 

 

Vicky Page

 

 

Year 2 Teacher 

 

Esther Stephens

 

 

Teaching in Year 4 for two days a week, job sharing with Mrs Vanstone.

Holly Buse 

Year 5 Teacher

Paris Cowell

 

Year 5 Teacher 

Teaching Assistants

 

Name

Grade

Main responsibilities

Louise Evans

 

HLTA

 

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups ,  PPA cover

 

Susanne Dunn

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Y2

 

Pauline Morgan

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Reception

 

Lesley Simpson

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Y1

 

Sian Johns

TA L3

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Year 5

 


 

 

 

Shazia Javed

TA L2

 

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Reception

 

Frances Price

TA L3

SEN support in KS2

 

Rosey Cole

TA L1

Supporting pupils in Y5/6

 

Libby Thomas

TAL1

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Nursery

 

Angela Glossop

TAL1

 

SEN support

 

Donna Thorrington

TAL1

Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Reception

 

Sue Edmunds

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Y2

 

Louise Fish

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Y1

 

Reyhaneh Jaberransari

TAL1

1:1 TA Year 2
 

 

Tanya Baldwin

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Nursery

 

Claire Sheen

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Reception

 

Alys Evans

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Year 1

 

Melanie Hoskins

TAL1

Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Y3

 

Louise Evans

TAL1

1:1 support Y6

 

Karen Mingay

TAL1

 SEN support

 


 
     
Tim Jones
 
TAL1 SRB
Nada Koreish
  1:1 TA year 5
Bilingual assistant
Elizabeth Mably
TAL 1 Supporting whole class individuals and groups in Y2
Sarah Clarke
TAL 1 Supporting whole class, individuals and groups in Year 5

 
   
Charlotte Mansfield
TAL 1 1:1 TA Nursery
     

English as an additional language

 
Office Staff/Caretaker/Cook

 

Name Role Days Worked
Sean Carey
Estates Manager Full time

Andrea Pymble

Office Manager Full time

Rachel Rundle

Assistant Secretary - Admin Mon, Wed

Virginia Pritchard

Assistant Secretary - Admin

Full time

Karen Harvey

School Cook Full time

 

Midday Supervisors

 

Foundation
Phase
KS2
Queen Kaur    Sion Isaac
Sarita Kaur  Val Harper
Louise Ward     Paul Henry 
Ruby Javed-Alyas   Shaunna Collins
Jessica Norval  Angela Stone 
Sian Henry  
Gurmit Kaur  
   
   
   

Motivated, Happy, Imaginative & Caring Community

Top